Privacy Policy 2019

Your privacy is an important factor that Tollgård Design Group (that’s us) considers in the development of each of our products and services.  We are committed to being transparent and open.  This Tollgård Design Group Privacy Policy explains generally how we receive information about you, and what we do with that information once we have it and why.

Tollgård Design Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What do we mean by personal information?

For us, personal information means information which identifies you such as the following.  In addition to these, it may also include information that is considered sensitive:

  • Name and Job Title
  • Contact information – such as address, email address, telephone numbers, location data, etc
  • Photographs and any audio/visual recordings
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Any information that falls outside of this is non-personal information or ‘anonymous’ data’.

If we store your personal information with information that is non-personal, we will consider the combination as personal information.  If we remove all personal information from a set of data, then the remaining is non-personal information.

How do we learn information about you?

We learn information about you when:

  • you give it to us directly;
  • we collect it automatically through our products and services
  • someone else tells us information about you or
  • when we try and understand more about you based on information you’ve given to us (e.g., when we use your IP address to monitor traffic through our website

What do we do with your information once we have it?

When you give us information, we will use it in the ways for which you’ve given us permission.  Generally, we use your information to:

  • help us provide our goods and services to you.
  • allow us to fulfill our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you.
  • Carry out internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

When do we share your information with others?

  • When we have asked and received your permission to share it.
  • For processing or providing goods and services to you, but only if those entities receiving your information are contractually obligated to handle the data in ways that are approved by Tollgård Design Group.
  • When we are fulfilling our mission of being open.  We sometimes release information to make our products better and foster an open web, but when we do so, we will remove your personal information and try to disclose it in a way that minimizes the risk of you being re-identified.
  • When the law requires it.  We follow the law whenever we receive requests about you from a government or related to a lawsuit.  We’ll notify you when we’re asked to hand over your personal information in this way unless we’re legally prohibited from doing so.  When we receive requests like this, we’ll only release your personal information if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so.  Nothing in this policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s request to disclose your information.
  • When we believe it is necessary to prevent harm to you or someone else.  We will only share your information in this way if we have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of you, our other users, Tollgård Design Group or the public.
  • If our organisational structure or status changes (if we undergo a restructuring, are acquired, or go bankrupt) we may pass your information to a successor or affiliate.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We are committed to protecting your personal information once we have it.  We implement. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  Despite our efforts, if we learn of a security breach, we’ll notify you within 72 hours of discovery so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

We also don’t want your personal information for any longer than we need it, so we only keep it long enough to do what we collected it for.  Once we don’t need it, we take steps to destroy it unless we are required by law to keep it longer.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@tollgard.com.

What else should you know?

You have a ‘right to be informed’ in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (part of the Data Protection Act 1998).  Please email info@tollgard.com regarding any of the following, or alternatively, you can write to us at our postal address which is Grosvenor Waterside, Gatliff Road, London SW1W 8QN:

  • If you wish to request details of the personal information which we hold about you.  A small fee will be payable.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  • To ask us to limit how the data we hold is processed
  • If you wish us to stop processing and delete your data that we hold under the ‘right to be forgotten’

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What if we change this privacy policy or any of our privacy notices?

We may need to change this policy and our notices. The updates will be posted online on our website.  Your continued use of the service after the effective date of such changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.  To make your review more convenient, we will post an effective date at the top of the page.

DOCUMENT END

Join Our Newsletter

Sign up to receive our latest news